Latest News

May 26, 2017 - 2:15pm

BOIL WATER NOTICE RESCINDED - WATER QUALITY ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT

Water Turbidity in the Mark Creek system has improved over the past 24 hour period.  The water is now rated as FAIR (between 1 NTU and 5 NTU).  Therefore, the BOIL WATER NOTICE issued on Wednesday, May 26th, 2017 has been rescinded effective 2:00 PM on Firday, May 26, 2017.

May 17, 2017 - 10:00am

Have you wondered about the source of our drinking water? As part of Public Works Day and National Drinking Water Week, The City of Kimberely is organizing a tour of the Mark Creek Dam. Join us on Thursday May 25 for one of two tour times (8:30 AM and 12:00 PM) that depart from the City Works Yard at 250 Knighton Road.  Space is limited so please contact Operations early to reserve your seat.

Pages